Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. We process data exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (GDPR and TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you of the most important aspects of data processing for our website and your application.

For Applicants

What data do we process from your application

Name, contact details, education, professional experience and the salary information you provided. The legal basis is your active sending of your documents and, if applicable, a letter of application. We see this as a clear interest in this position.

How long do we store your data

We store your data for a maximum of 6 months after you have actively applied. Within this period, you will receive an e-mail from us in which we invite you to continue to store your data with us. If you do not do so, your data will be deleted 6 months after we have received it.
If you agree to further storage, we will contact you at regular intervals at your e-mail address provided in the application and ask you to renew your consent and/ or update to your resume. If you do not actively agree to an extension, your documents will automatically be removed from our system. An update of your documents we understand as active consent in the sense of a coherent act.

What do we do with your data

We use your data solely to evaluate your qualifications for the position you have actively applied for. If you have agreed to a storage, we will also compare your qualification profile with new vacancies and contact you if the new position could be of interest to you in our opinion.

Passing on your data

We will only share your data if you give us your written consent. You can either formulate this immediately in the cover letter, or you will receive a corresponding form for signing after a personal interview.

If you want to delete your data

Please contact us from the e-mail address given in your application; this is how we determine your identity and the lawfulness of the deletion request.

Website and Cookies

IP-Address

When you visit our website, information is automatically saved on a web server. This includes the browser used, the operating system used, which site brought you to our web page, the IP address, the time of access and other information. This data is pseudonymised from our viewpoint and cannot be assigned to any clear individual without further data sources. We do not evaluate this data unless you have used the website illegally.

Cookies

When you visit this website, cookies are saved to your computer or mobile device that allow you to be recognized when you return to the website. The user-friendliness of the website is enhanced as a result. No personal information is saved. No information is forwarded to third parties (except to IT providers who help us to optimize the website from a technical point of view).
You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device by using the settings in your browser. In the Help menu of your browser you can see how to manage and delete cookies. You can also deactivate cookies and be notified if a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that in certain situations you will not be able to use all the services offered by our website if you reject its cookies.
You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American site  www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU page www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Google-Maps

On our website, we rely on the “Google Maps” service offered by the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 United States, hereafter also referred to as “Google”. Each time the components of Google Maps are used, Google places a cookie in order to process the user’s settings and the user’s data while the user uses the website into which the Google Maps service has been integrated. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain period of time insofar as you have not manually deleted it beforehand. If you are not in agreement with this processing of your data, then the option exists to deactivate the Google Maps service and, in this manner, to prevent the transfer of data to Google. In order to do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function on your browser. However, we wish to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use the Google Maps service or you may only be able to use it in a restricted fashion. The usage of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is undertaken in accordance with Google’s Usage Terms and Conditions www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html as well as the Supplemental Business Terms and Conditions for Google Maps www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

General

Purpose of data processing

We process personal data, especially data relating to employees, customers, suppliers and other partners for the purpose of performing business activities and fulfilling the associated legal and contractual requirements.
Processing data relating to employees and pensioners
We save and process personal data of employees in fulfillment of all contractual and legal requirements and obligations.
Personal data that is not essential to the fulfillment of contractual and legal requirements are only processed if employees have granted their permission.
Processing data relating to customers, partners and suppliers
We save and process data made available by prospective customers, customers, partners and suppliers, especially names, email addresses and telephone numbers for creating proposals and processing orders as well as fulfilling the associated contractual and legal obligations. The data may be forwarded to the authorities and public institutions if this is necessary to fulfill legal obligations.

Principles for processing personal data

Our processing of personal data is based on strict principles, which prioritize the protection and security of data and the rights of those affected.
Lawfulness & transparency
Data protection is conducted lawfully and in good faith.
Earmarking
The data is collected and processed for defined, clear and legitimate purposes. The processing of data is not conducted in ways not corresponding to these purposes.
Data minimization
Only data, which is absolutely necessary for the given purposes is collected and processed. If it is possible to achieve the purpose and the effort required is reasonable, only anonymized data is processed.
Memory limitation and deletion
Personal data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was originally collected ceases to apply and legal retention times do not prevent deletion. If in individual cases there are interest parties to this data worthy of protection, it is stored until the interested parties worthy of protection have been legally cleared.
Data security
Data confidentiality applies to personal data. The data is to be treated as confidential and protected against unauthorized access, improper manipulation or forwarding as well as against loss and destruction using relevant organizational and technical measures.
Factual correctness
Personal data is to be kept correct, in full and up to date. Applicable measures are met to correct outdated, incorrect or incomplete data.

Data transfer

Personal data is only transferred to recipients outside of our business office and recipients in third party EU countries in compliance with applicable laws and on a lawful basis as well as observing the highest level of confidentiality and data security. We do not sell or lease personal data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Obligation to maintain data confidentiality

All of our employees are contractually obligated to maintain confidentiality and are regularly informed and instructed on the safe handling of personal and other critical data.

Data security

The protection of the confidentiality, availability and integrity of data is a significant task of us. The same applies equally to operational secrets, client data, personal data and other critical information.
For this purpose, technical and organizational safety measures are established and continually improved in accordance with the current standard of technology and internationally recognized best practices and safety standards.

Rights of those affected

Each affected person whose data is processed by us has the option at any time to invoke their own rights and apply these at us. To exercise your rights, you can contact us in writing at any time by sending an email to linz@pendlpiswanger.at.

Disclosure

Those affected can request a disclosure at any time of which personal data is processed about them and which purposes this processing serves.

Rectification

Those affected have the right to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data relating to them.

Limitation

Affected people have the right to limit processing if the correctness of the data relating to them is disputed, the processing is unlawful, the data is no longer needed for processing or the affected people have revoked the processing.

Revocation

Those affected have the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to them.

Transferability

Affected people have the right to receive the personal data relating to them that they have made available to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. They also have the right to request the transfer of this data to another responsible party provided this is technically feasible. The transferability only applies to personal data, which is processed with the help of automated processes.

Deletion – right to be forgotten

The affected person has the right to request the immediate deletion of the personal data relating to them if there is no legal basis for the processing of the data or there ceases to be such a basis, the data processing is revoked or the data processing is unlawful and no legal retention period makes deletion impossible. Data security is also important in relation to rights, so the invocation of rights is only possible after an unequivocal identification of the affected person is possible.

Continual control and improvement

The continual improvement of quality and processes is very important to us.. Adherence to data protection guidelines and the applicable legislation and the effectiveness of data protection and data security measures is measured and increased continually with the help of this process to ensure the data protection measures are run optimally.

Further questions

For further questions you can reach us under the following contact details:

Unsere Kontaktdaten:
Dr. Pendl & Dr. Piswanger OÖ
Hauptplatz 18, 4020 Linz
0732 / 272927
linz@pendlpiswanger.at